Attention All Customers:

 

 

 

November WATER BILLS WILL BE MAILED November 21, due December 10

 

PLEASE CALL OUR OFFICE AT 618.529.5313 IF YOU DO NOT RECEIVE A BILL PRIOR TO December 1.

 

The South Highway Water District will be closed on November 23 and 23 to celebrate the Thanksgiving Holiday.  The office will reopen November 26, at 8:30a.m.  

 

IF YOU HAVE NOT RECEIVED YOUR WATER BILL PRIOR TO THE 1ST OF EACH MONTH YOU MAY ALSO WANT TO CONTACT THE ST. LOUIS POST OFFICE AT 1.800.275.8777 TO FIND OUT WHY YOUR BILL HAS NOT BEEN DELIVERED.

  

We encourage all customers to sign-up for our on-line billing services. Each month you will receive an email to view and/or pay your bill. If you choose, you may pay on-line. This will be one sure way we can ensure you get your bill in a timely manner. You can pay your bill online at http://pay.softtelpay.com or by calling toll-free (855-483-5729). Identification code is 6295811.

 

We also offer ACH (Automated Clearing House) with no extra charge, please come into the office located at 111 Cedar Creek Road, Makanda, IL 62958 and complete the form.  Each month the draft is set-up automatically to deduct your water bill directly from your checking/savings account. 

 

SHWD is implementing a Boil Water Order phone call system to update customers for boil orders in your area. Customers interested in enrolling in the service should email or write the office with the preferred phone number.

 

OFFICE PHONE: 618-529-5313

OFFICE HOURS: MONDAY-FRIDAY 8:30 A.M.-12:00 P.M. & 1:00-4:30P.M.

 

Posted below is a copy of our Lead Information Letter in the event of an interruption in service, please read the information below. Lead, a metal found in natural deposits, is harmful to human health, especially young children. The most common exposure to lead is swallowing or breathing in lead paint chips and dust. However, lead in drinking water can also be a source of lead exposure. In past, lead was used in some water service lines and household plumbing materials. Lead in water usually occurs through corrosion of plumbing products containing lead; however, disruption (construction or maintenance) of lead service lines may also temporarily increase lead levels in the water supply. The disruption may be sometimes cause by water main maintenance/replacement. As of June 19, 1986, new or replaced water serviced lines and new household plumbing materials could not contain more than 8% lead. Lead content was further reduced on January 4, 2014, when plumbing materials must now be certified as lead-free to be used (weighted average of wetted surface cannot be more than 0.25%lead). The purpose of this notice is for informational purposed only. While it is not known for certain whether or not this particular service work will adversely affect the lead (if present) plumbing in and outside your home, below describes some information about the project and some preventative measure you can take to help reduce the amount of lead in drinking water. DESCRIPTION: EMERGENCY WATER/LEAK/BREAK REPAIR What you can do to reduce lead exposure in drinking water: If you are also under a boil order, run water to flush out lead before boiling water. If the plumbing in your home is accessible; you may be able to inspect your own plumbing to determine whether or not you have a lead service line. Otherwise, you will most likely have to hire a plumber. If you do not have a lead service line, running the water for 1-2 minutes at the kitchen tap should clear the lead from your household plumbing to the kitchen tap. Once you have done this, fill a container with water and store it in the refrigerator for drinking, cooking, and preparing baby formula throughout the day. If you do have a lead service line, flushing times can vary based on the length of your lead service line and the plumbing configuration in your home. The length of lead service lines varies considerable. Flushing for at least 3-5 minutes is recommended. Use cold water for drinking, cooking and preparing baby formula. Do not cook with or drink water from the hot water tap; lead dissolves easier into hot water. Do not use water from the hot water tap to make baby formula. Look for alternative sources or treatment of water. You may want to consider purchasing bottle water or a water filter that is certified to remove total lead. Clean and remove any debris from faucet aerators on a regular basis. Do not boil water to removed lead. Boiling water will not reduce lead. Purchase lead-free faucets and plumbing components. Remove the entire lead service line. Test your water for lead. Call us at 618.529.5313 to find out how to get your water tested for lead. While we do not do the testing, we can provide a list of laboratories certified to do the testing. Laboratories will send you the bottles for sample collection. Please note that we are not affiliated with the laboratories and they will charge you a fee. If test results indicated a lead level above 15ug/L bottled water should be used by pregnant women, breastfeeding women, young children, and formula-fed infants.

 

For more information on reducing lead exposure around your home and the health effects of lead, visit the USEPA website at www.epa.gov/lead, the CDC Web site www.cdc.gov/nceh/lead,http://www.epa.illinois.gov/citizens/citizens-information/in-your-home/resources-on-lead/index or call the National Lead Information Center at 800-424-LEAD, or contact your health care provider or local health department.